Colloquium Schedule

***All times are subject to revision (except starting and ending of the colloquium) due to numbers of participants.

Colloquium Schedule. It is not fixed in stone, but consider it fixed in very strong oak or something.

THURSDAY, MAY 31

Pre-conference

10:00 A.M. Registration Table Opens (Euler Science Building)

10:00 – 12 Lewis Center/Brown Collection/University Archives Reception and Open House (Zondervan Library, Room 142 or Conference Room); Art Gallery Opens (Art Building)

11:00   Young Inklings Workshop with Charlie Starr (includes boxed lunch) (Boren Center, that cool seminar room? Or Zondervan Library, lower level. Or Room 142)

12 P.M.  Lunch (not provided). Chik fil a open in Student Center. Van service to Ivanhoe’s (12-1).

1:00      Colloquium Book Store Opens/Rare Book Sale Begins

*2:00 – 2:30 Official Welcome and Opening Remarks (Euler 109) Joe Ricke, Michael Hammond, Nancy Dayton?

 2:45 – 4:00 Concurrent Paper Sessions 1a, 1b, 1c

1A (Euler 100) MacDonald, Neuhouser, and . . . .

Marsha Daigle-Williamson

Darren Hotmire

Darrel Hotmire

Kendra Smalley

 

1B (Euler 108) C. S. Lewis: Family, Friends, and Unlikely Allies

Marie Hammond

Paul Michelson

Richard James

 

1C (Euler 118) Flatland and Beyond: C. S. Lewis’s Imagination Explored

Josiah Peterson

John Stanifer

Kristene Larsen

 

1D (Euler xxx) Young Inklings: Lewis

Josefa da Silva

Kayla Beebout

Annalee Brantner

Jessica Dundas

 

4:00 Tea

4:15     Plenary Session: Crystal Hurd on “The Imaginative Family Roots of C. S. Lewis”

5:00-5:50 Panels/Workshops/Free Time

  1. New Book Roundtable (Euler 118): Joe Ricke, Moderator

 

  1. Inklings and Gaming: T. R. Knight, Moderator

 

  1. Art Gallery Open

 

6:00 Dinner (Hodson Dining Commons)

7:00-8:00 Keynote Address: Ron Reed, “Writing a new Tolkien play” (Euler 109): Moderator, Alexis Colon? Tracy Manning?

8:15     Late Night Options for the Young at Heart

Open Mic Coffee House (TBA), Darrel Hotmire

Film (TBA): The Fantasy Makers, sponsored by Christian History

9.30 Snacks and Games in the Residence Hall

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 1

7:30-8.15 Breakfast (Hodson Dining Commons)

8:30-9:00 Centering Session (Euler 109): Richard Smith, “The Faithful Imagination in Old Testament Wisdom Literature.”  

9:15-10:30 Concurrent Paper Sessions 2a, 2b, 2c

2A (Euler 100) Sayers

Barbara Prescott Christ in the Imagination of Dorothy L. Sayers

Alan Snyder         Lewis reading Sayers

Gary Tandy          Sayers reading Lewis

Hannah Stumpf   Sayers and Feminism

 

2B (Euler 108) Creative Work

Don Gauger, Fiction

Morgan Wheeler, Fiction (s)

Jori Hanna, Fiction (s)

Bethany Russell, Fiction (s)

 

2C (Euler 118) Uncovering sources of the Imagination

Michael Karounos, Dark Tower and All Hallows Eve

Vickie Holtz Wodzak, The Underground World: The Battle of Arras and the Silver Chair

Sue Wendling, Relics and Charles Williams

Christian Mack, The Ladder of Love and CSL

 

10:30   Coffee Service

10:45-12.00 Paper Sessions 3a, 3b, 3c

3A George MacDonald (Euler 100)

Abby Palmisano, Healing and the Imagination

John Pennington, Phantastes

Leslie Willis Smith, MacDonald’s Long Fantasies

 

3B Mythopoeic Meaning

Harvey Solganic, Baptism of the Imagination

Emily Austin, Soul Domination

Michael Wokzak, Possible African Roots for Tolkien’s Mythology

Torri Frye, Sehnsucht

 

3C (Euler 118) The Bookish Imagination

Dan Hamilton, Further Adventures of Ed Brown

Roger White, C. S. Lewis’s Library

Kaylen Dwyer, Transcribing MacDonald’s Hamlet

Ashley Chu, Ann Carol Moore and the Invention of Children’s Literature

 

12:00 Lunch

 

1:15 Poetry Reading: D. S. Martin, Responding to C. S. Lewis

 

2:00 Plenary Talk: Joe Christopher, “C. S. Lewis and Joy Davidman Disagree about a Phoenix”

 

2:45-4 Concurrent Paper Sessions 4a, 4b, 4c

 

4A (Euler 100) The Green Imagination

Grace Tiffany, Trees in Tolkien

James Stockton, Trees in Lewis

Kyoko Yuosa, Walking and the Inklings Imagination

 

4B (Euler 108) Philosophical/Theological Imagination

Stephen Thorson, Lewis and Barth

Dan Ippolito, Lewis and the Moral Law

Louis Swingrover, Lewis is not an Eudemonist

 

4C Inklings Inspired Art (Gallery)

Jeremie Riggleman

Emily Austin

 

4:00 Tea

4:15-5:00 Panels, Workshops, Displays, Troublemaking, Balloon Art, Intellectual Zumba

  1. Roundtable, The Quest for Bleharis (Dickieson, Raimundo, D. Downing) (Euler 100)

 

  1. “C. S. Lewis on Love and Personhood: A Philosophical Exploration” Robert K. Garcia (respondent Derek Von Barandy) (Euler 108)

 

 

  1. Art Gallery Open

6:00 Dinner

7:00-8:00 Keynote Address, Stephen Prickett, George MacDonald and the Inkling Imagination (Recital Hall or Boren Center)

8:15     Creative work

  1. Group Reading with playwright, Ron Reed: the Tolkien Play
  2. Poetry Reading, sponsored by Wipf and Stock Publishers.
  3. S. Martin

Julie Moore

Bethany Bowman

Dan Bowman

Andrew Paul Davis

Kendra Smalley

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

8:30-9:00 Laura Smit, “The Faithful Imagination in the New Testament”

9:15-10:30 Concurrent Paper Sessions 5a, 5b, 5c

5A The Long Dark Vale/Veil

Edwin Woodruff-Tait

Chris Armstrong

Jennifer Woodruff-Tait

Grace Seaman

 

5B Friends and Frenemies

Sara O’Dell, C. S. Lewis’s Revision of Havard in Pain

Brenton Diekieson, C. S. Lewis and Lucy Maude Montgomery

Christine Murphy, Tillyard and Lewis

 

5C The Dramatic Imagination

Parker Gordon, Pageants and the Inklings

Tyler Brown, Life as a Play in Charles Williams

Joe Ricke, Theatrical Tolkien

 

10:30 Coffee

 

10:45-12:00 Concurrent Paper Sessions 6a, 6b, 6c

6A Tolkien

Brad Eden, Other versions of sub-creation

Don Williams, Tolkien’s case against Narnia’s Father Christmas

Ann Barrow, Feminist Tolkien

Allison DoBoer, Tom Bombadil

 

6B Lewis and Fellow Pilgrims

David Downing, Lewis and Eliot

Janice Brown, Different pilgrims on the same road: Lewis and Eliot

Larry Fink, Lewis and that Italian guy he wrote Latin letters to

 

6C That Hideous Strength

Paulette Sanders, THS and the Four Loves

Lindsay Panxhi, “The Inner Ring” and THS

Amanda Hawkins, Marriage and THS

 

12:00 Lunch

 

1:00 Plenary: Charlie Starr, The Fawn’s Library

1:45-2:45 Concurrent Paper Sessions 7a, 7b, 7c

7A Lewis and

Brandon Harnish, Lewis and Hayek

William O’Flaherty, Lewis and Pseudo-Lewis

Jim Spiegel, Art, the Golden Rule, and Lewis’s Experiment

 

7B Poetry inspired by Lewis and Friends

Joe Christopher

Donald Williams

Darren Hotmire

Megan Burkhart

 

7C (Euler 118) The Existential Imagination

  1. Shane Combs, “Not Yet” Reality and the Faithful Imagination

Devin Brown, Unanswered Questions, Suggestiveness, and the Faithful Imagination

Don Gauger, The Faithful Imagination in a Material World

 

3:00-4:00 Keynote Panel Discussion: Reed, Prickett, Downing,  Christopher, Hurd

4:00     Tea and Book Signings

5:30     Bookstore closes

6:00 Banquet/Keynote—keynote Crystal Downing, awards, recognitions.

8:30 Concert and Reception for Honorees, featuring Balrog

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

8:30 Morning Prayer/Holy Communion

9:00-11:00 Breakfast and Roundtable Discussions

  1. Teaching the Imagination
  2. New Directions in Inklings Studies
  3. Publishing
  4. In the spirit of the Inklings

12:00 Checkout from Dorms